Croton glandulosus var. floridanus

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton glandulosus L. var. floridanus (A.M.Ferguson) R.W.Long
Common Name:VENTE CONMIGO
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton glandulosus L. var. floridanus (A.M.Ferguson) R.W.Long - VENTE CONMIGO

Citation

Citation CROTON GLANDULOSUS Linnaeus, var. FLORIDANUS (A. M. Ferguson) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 22. 1970.
Basionym: Croton floridanus A. M. Ferguson 1901.
Type: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Gasparilla Island, Jul, Curtiss 2523* (lectotype: F; isolectotypes: A, F, GH, MICH, MO, NY(3), US). Lectotypified by van Ee et al., Harvard Pap. Bot. 14: 50. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton floridanus Croton floridanus A. M. Ferguson, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 12: 50, pl. 15. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Gasparilla Island, Jul, Curtiss 2523* (lectotype: F; isolectotypes: A, F, GH, MICH, MO, NY(3), US). Lectotypified by van Ee et al., Harvard Pap. Bot. 14: 50. 2009.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27100
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31069
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Mar 1964 L. J. Brass 33187
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Mar 1965 W. C. Brumbach 5063
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 20 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28277
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Aug 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5956
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2460
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0007
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 D. Burch 409
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 G. Fleming 3208
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jul 1970 P. Genelle 267
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18801
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Sep 1964 D. Burch 434
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27509
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jan 1967 R. W. Long 2367
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26282
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Sep 1964 D. Burch 429
USA Florida Martin Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25415
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Dec 1987 S. P. Christman 2167
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Oct 1962 L. J. Brass 32895
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Dec 1981 D. S. Correll 53186
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1978 S. Morrill 125
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Jan 2003 S.W. Braem NC0025
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: