Acalypha setosa

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha setosa A.Rich.
Common Name:CUBAN COPPERLEAF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha setosa A.Rich. - CUBAN COPPERLEAF

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA SETOSA A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 204. 1850.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Manatee NY  
Miami-Dade PIHG  
Volusia USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ricinocarpus setosus Ricinocarpus setosus (A. Richard) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 618. 1891.BASIONYM: Acalypha setosa A. Richard 1850. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Jun 2001 C. Slaughter 12584
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Aug 2003 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1299
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Aug 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 2016 A. R. Franck 4060
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1218
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 30 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8553
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: