Hydrocotyle verticillata

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb.
Common Name:WHORLED MARSHPENNYWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. - WHORLED MARSHPENNYWORT

Citation

Citation HYDROCOTYLE VERTICILLATA Thunberg, Hydrocotyle 2, 5, t. s.n.[2]. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocotyle interrupta Hydrocotyle interrupta Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 345. 1817.  
Hydrocotyle vulgaris var. verticillata Hydrocotyle vulgaris Linnaeus, var. verticillata (Thunberg) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 301. 1805.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunberg 1798. 
Centella homalocarpa Centella homalocarpa (F. Mueller) Drude, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(8): 120. 1897.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle homalocarpa F. Mueller 1861. 
Homalosciadium homalocarpum Homalosciadium homalocarpum (F. Mueller) H. Eichler, Taxon 12: 295. 1963.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle homalocarpa F. Mueller 1861. 
Hydrocotyle cuneata Hydrocotyle cuneata J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 4: 28. 1900. TYPE: ARIZONA: Yavapai Co.: Montezuma Well, 1891, MacDougal 575 (holotype: US).
Hydrocotyle homalocarpa Hydrocotyle homalocarpa F. Mueller, Fragm. 2: 129. 1861. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Western Australia: Pinjarra, Murray River,
Hydrocotyle interrupta var. platyphylla Hydrocotyle interrupta Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. platyphylla de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 667. 1830.  
Hydrocotyle interrupta var. tuberosa Hydrocotyle interrupta Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. tuberosa de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 59. 1830.  
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. cuneata Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunberg, var. cuneata (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Jepson, Madroño 1: 124. 1923.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle cuneata J. M. Coulter & Rose 1900. 
Hydrocotyle volckmannii Hydrocotyle volckmannii Philippi, Linnaea 33: 88. 1864. TYPE: CHILE: Atacama: Near Vallenar, 1860, Volckmann 58 (holotype: SGO).
Hydrocotyle vulgaris var. communis Hydrocotyle vulgaris Linnaeus, var. communis Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 1: 356. 1826.