Passiflora biflora

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Species:Passiflora biflora Lam.
Common Name:TWOLOBE PASSIONFLOWER
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE
Genus Passiflora
Species Passiflora biflora Lam. - TWOLOBE PASSIONFLOWER

Citation

Citation PASSIFLORA BIFLORA Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 36. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decaloba biflora Decaloba biflora (Lamarck) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 161. 1846.BASIONYM: Passiflora biflora Lamarck 1789. 
Decaloba biflora var. major Decaloba biflora (Lamarck) M. Roemer, var. major M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 161. 1846, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Decaloba biflora (Lamarck) M. Roemer 1846; Passiflora biflora Lamarck 1789. 
Cieca glabrata Cieca glabrata (Kunth) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 143. 1846.BASIONYM: Passiflora glabrata Kunth 1817. 
Decaloba biflora var. mexicana Decaloba biflora (Lamarck) M. Roemer, var. mexicana M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 161. 1846. TYPE: MEXICO:
Passiflora brighamii Passiflora brighamii S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 21: 473. 1887. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Río Chocon, s.d., Watson 97 (holotype: GH).
Passiflora glabrata Passiflora glabrata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 135. 1817. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Bolívar: Burbaco, May, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: B).
Passiflora lunata Passiflora lunata Smith, Icon. Pict. Pl. Rar. pl. 1. 1790. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, s.d., Houston s.n. (holotype: BM).
Passiflora lunata var. costata Passiflora lunata Smith, var. costata Masters, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(1): 552. 1872. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Passiflora normalis Passiflora normalis Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 155. 1887, non Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 3302 (holotype: MA; isotype: G).
Passiflora spathulata Passiflora spathulata Masters, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(1): 552. 1872. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Mirador, s.d., Liebmann 4141 (holotype: C).
Passiflora transversa Passiflora transversa Masters, in Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 16: 7. 1891. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Escuintla: Masaqua, s.d., Smith 2099 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Oct 2010 P. L. Howell 1147
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2238
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Aug 2013 C. Moses LK0125
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Nov 2004 P. L. Howell 841
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: