Cornus foemina

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Cornus foemina Mill.
Common Name:SWAMP DOGWOOD; STIFF DOGWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus foemina Mill. - SWAMP DOGWOOD; STIFF DOGWOOD

Citation

Citation CORNUS FOEMINA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cornus stricta Cornus stricta Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 116. 1786.  
Swida foemina Swida foemina (Miller) Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 94. 1931.BASIONYM: Cornus foemina Miller 1768. 
Swida stricta Swida stricta (Lamarck) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 853, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Cornus stricta Lamarck 1786. 
Thelycrania stricta Thelycrania stricta (Lamarck) Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 12: 165. 1950.BASIONYM: Cornus stricta Lamarck 1786. 
Cornus angustifolia Cornus angustifolia Weston, Univ. Bot. 1: 73. 1770.  
Cornus coerulea Cornus coerulea Meerburgh, Pl. Select. Icon. Pict. pl. 3. 1798, non Lamarck 1786.  
Cornus cyanocarpa Cornus cyanocarpa J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 257. 1791, non Moench 1785.