Quercus falcata

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus falcata Michx.
Common Name:SPANISH OAK; SOUTHERN RED OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus falcata Michx. - SPANISH OAK; SOUTHERN RED OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS FALCATA Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 16, t. 28. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: "Virginie jusqu'á la Floride"

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus cuneata var. falcata Quercus cuneata Wangenheim, var. falcata (Michaux) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 113. Nov 1891.BASIONYM: Quercus falcata Michaux 1801. 
Quercus digitata Quercus digitata (Marshall) Sudworth, Garden & Forest 5: 99. 1892.BASIONYM: Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. digitata Marshall 1785. 
Quercus falcata forma triloba Quercus falcata Michaux, forma triloba (Michaux) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 518. 1935.BASIONYM: Quercus triloba Michaux 1801. 
Quercus falcata var. triloba Quercus falcata Michaux, var. triloba (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 214. 1818.BASIONYM: Quercus triloba Michaux 1803. 
Quercus falcata var. typica Quercus falcata Michaux, var. typica A. Camus, Chênes, Atlas 3: 38. 1939, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus falcata Michaux 1801. 
Quercus nigra var. digitata Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. digitata Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 121. 1785.  
Quercus nigra var. falcata Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. falcata (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 642. 5 Nov 1891.BASIONYM: Quercus falcata Michaux 1801. 
Quercus nigra var. triloba Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. triloba (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 641. 1891.BASIONYM: Quercus triloba Michaux 1801. 
Quercus rubra forma falcata Quercus rubra Linnaeus, forma falcata (Michaux) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201, 202. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus falcata Michaux 1801. 
Quercus rubra forma triloba Quercus rubra Linnaeus, forma triloba (Michaux) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus triloba Michaux 1801. 
Quercus rubra var. triloba Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. triloba (Michaux) Ashe, Proc. Soc. Amer. Forest. 11: 90. 1916.BASIONYM: Quercus triloba Michaux 1801. 
Quercus triloba Quercus triloba Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 14, t. 26. 1801.  
Quercus aurea Quercus aurea Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 20. 1838. TYPE: "Arkanzas and Texas",
Quercus elongata Quercus elongata Muhlenberg, in Muhlenberg & Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 400. 1801.  
Quercus falcata forma angustior Quercus falcata Michaux, forma angustior E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 25: 771. 1938. TYPE: MISSOURI: Oregon Co.: Along Eleven Points River, 0.5 mi. N of McCormack Hollow, 3 mi. N of Greer, 27 Jul 1936, Steyermark 12318 (holotype: MO).
Quercus falcata var. ludoviciana Quercus falcata Michaux, var. ludoviciana Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 59. 1864. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Quercus hypophaeos Quercus hypophaeos Petzold, in Petzold & Kirchner, Arbor. Muscav. 656. 1864.  
Quercus joorii Quercus joorii Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 15. 1924, pro hybr. TYPE: TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Galveston, 25 Sep 1884, Joor s.n. (holotype: ?).
Quercus nobilis Quercus nobilis K. Koch, Dendrologie 2(2): 65. 1873. TYPE: Cult. in Netherlands,
Quercus rubra forma cuneata Quercus rubra Linnaeus, forma cuneata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201, 202. 1924.  
Quercus rubra forma houbae Quercus rubra Linnaeus, forma houbae Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201, 202. 1924.  
Quercus rubra forma juvenilis Quercus rubra Linnaeus, forma juvenilis Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201, 202. 1924.  
Quercus rubra forma obovata Quercus rubra Linnaeus, forma obovata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 201, 202. 1924.  
Quercus rubra var. montana Quercus rubra Linnaeus, var. montana Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 123. 1785.