Hypericum cistifolium

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum cistifolium Lam.
Common Name:ROUNDPOD ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum cistifolium Lam. - ROUNDPOD ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM CISTIFOLIUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 158. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathydium hyssopifolium Brathydium hyssopifolium Spach,, Hist. Nat. Vég. 4: 445. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum cistifolium Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum opacum Hypericum opacum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 163. 1838. TYPE: ALABAMA/GEORGIA:
Hypericum punctulosum Hypericum punctulosum Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 4: 76, t. 4(2). 1853. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Hypericum rosmarinifolium Hypericum rosmarinifolium Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 159. 1797. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: