Magnolia pyramidata

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Species:Magnolia pyramidata W.Bartram
Common Name:PYRAMID MAGNOLIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia pyramidata W.Bartram - PYRAMID MAGNOLIA

Citation

Citation MAGNOLIA PYRAMIDATA W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 340, 408. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Magnolia auriculata var. pyramidata Magnolia auriculata W. Bartram, var. pyramidata (W. Bartram) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 18. 1818.BASIONYM: Magnolia pyramidata W. Bartram 1791. 
Magnolia fraseri subsp. pyramidata Magnolia fraseri Walter, subsp. pyramidata (W. Bartram) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 1983.BASIONYM: Magnolia pyramidata W. Bartram 1791. 
Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata Magnolia fraseri Walter, var. pyramidata (W. Bartram) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 43. 1838.BASIONYM: Magnolia pyramidata W. Bartram 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1973 G. Wilhelm 11373
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21395
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21487
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21462
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21402
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53774
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61352
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5928
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1414
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34007
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 27 Sep 1968 R. D. Thomas 12290
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8133
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 28 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6586
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 23 Aug 1951 D. Demaree 31245
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 21 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5069
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8133
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: