Hypericum myrtifolium

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
Common Name:MYRTLELEAF ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum myrtifolium Lam. - MYRTLELEAF ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM MYRTIFOLIUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 180. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathydium myrtifolium Brathydium myrtifolium (Lamarck) K. Koch, Hort. Dendrol. 67. 1853.BASIONYM: Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum glaucum Hypericum glaucum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 78. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Myriandra glauca Myriandra glauca (Michaux) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum glaucum Michaux 1803. 
Hypericum rosmarinifolium Hypericum rosmarinifolium Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 159. 1797.  
Hypericum sessiliflorum Hypericum sessiliflorum Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 346. 1826.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6650
USA Florida Dixie Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 May 2002 S. Myers 414
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31157
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 May 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9926
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20652
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1999 J. Myers 376
USA Florida Dixie Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20201
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20207
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9102
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11727
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5778
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Nov 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10904
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 May 1986 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10200
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Oct 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26237A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 J. De Boer 35
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1818
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Jun 1993 B. F. Hansen 12249
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19956
USA Florida Bradford Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5287
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5315
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8263
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14476
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18910
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Dec 1991 S. L. Orzell 19079
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18578
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13537
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20756
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19373
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19530
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21112
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19428
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Jul 1993 S. Cole LM0113
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3086
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6766
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10252
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 9983
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10154A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8651
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12580
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5629
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Aug 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1960 W. P. Adams 581
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 A. P. Robbins 69
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Nov 1977 C. G. Willett 191
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5598
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1964 V. Ducey 195
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5579
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5550
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5435
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27154
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5534
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10487
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 906
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Nov 1979 G. Barthe 166
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7039
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 825
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1709
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7768
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12045
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 177
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11983
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25292
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jun 1998 J. Myers 44
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2849
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2025
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Oct 1999 C. Becker WC0553
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51828
USA Florida Hardee Co. 02 Mar 2004 B. F. Hansen 13009
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10843
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1982 G. Robinson 527
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5242
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5404
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2646
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61191
USA Florida Wakulla Co. May-Jun 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6717
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6601
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 Jun 1957 R. Kral 4775
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13292
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22087
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1363
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jun 2008 L. B. Birch 85
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1290
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 May 2003 E. M. Ferguson 86
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 May 1997 C. vanHoek 923
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 562
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13339
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Jun 2002 R. Mejeur 961
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: