Hypericum myrtifolium

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum myrtifolium Lam.
Common Name:MYRTLELEAF ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum myrtifolium Lam. - MYRTLELEAF ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM MYRTIFOLIUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 180. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathydium myrtifolium Brathydium myrtifolium (Lamarck) K. Koch, Hort. Dendrol. 67. 1853.BASIONYM: Hypericum myrtifolium Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum glaucum Hypericum glaucum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 78. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Myriandra glauca Myriandra glauca (Michaux) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum glaucum Michaux 1803. 
Hypericum rosmarinifolium Hypericum rosmarinifolium Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 159. 1797.  
Hypericum sessiliflorum Hypericum sessiliflorum Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 346. 1826.