Ipomoea hederacea

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea hederacea Jacq.
Common Name:IVYLEAF MORNING-GLORY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. - IVYLEAF MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA HEDERACEA Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 124. 1787 ("1786").
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleiemera hederacea Cleiemera hederacea (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 77. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Ipomoea hederacea Jacquin 1787. 
Convolvulus hederaceus Convolvulus hederaceus (Jacquin) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 593. 1824, non Linnaeus 1753.BASIONYM: Ipomoea hederacea Jacquin 1787. 
Ipomoea barbigera Ipomoea barbigera Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 1: t. 86. 1825.  
Ipomoea hederacea var. integriuscula Ipomoea hederacea Jacquin, var. integriuscula A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer., ed. 2. 2(1): 433. 1886. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Pharbitis barbigera Pharbitis barbigera (Sweet) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 262. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea barbigera Sweet 1825. 
Pharbitis hederacea Pharbitis hederacea (Jacquin) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 6: 440. 1834.BASIONYM: Ipomoea hederacea Jacquin 1787. 
Convolvulus caeruleus Convolvulus caeruleus (Koenig ex Roxburgh) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 593. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea caerulea Koenig ex Roxburgh 1824. 
Ipomoea avicularis Ipomoea avicularis Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 47. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Ipomoea barbata Ipomoea barbata Roth, Catal. Bot. 1: 37. 1797.  
Ipomoea caerulea Ipomoea caerulea Koenig ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2; 91. 1824. TYPE: INDIA:
Ipomoea desertorum Ipomoea desertorum House, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 18: 203. 1908. TYPE: ARIZONA: Pima Co.: Tucson,
Ipomoea hederacea var. integrifolia Ipomoea hederacea Jacquin, var. integrifolia Hallier f., Jahrb. Hamburg. Wiss. Anst. 16(Beih. 3): 42. 1899.  
Ipomoea phymatodes Ipomoea phymatodes Sprengel, Novi Provent. 24. 1818.  
Ipomoea scabrida Ipomoea scabrida Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 223. 1819.