Croton punctatus

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton punctatus Jacq.
Common Name:GULF CROTON; BEACH TEA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton punctatus Jacq. - GULF CROTON; BEACH TEA

Citation

Citation CROTON PUNCTATUS Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 166. 1787 ("1786").
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton maritimus Croton maritimus Walter, Fl. Carol. 239. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Drepadenium maritimum Drepadenium maritimum (Walter) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur 65. 1838.BASIONYM: Croton maritimus Walter 1788. 
Hendecandra maritima Hendecandra maritima (Walter) Klotzsch, Arch. Naturgesch. 7(1): 252. 1841.BASIONYM: Croton maritimus Walter 1788. 
Croton disjunctiflorus Croton disjunctiflorus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 214. 1803. TYPE: "in maritimus Carolinae",
Croton plukenetii Croton plukenetii Geiseler, Croton. Monogr. 40. 1807.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Nov 1979 D. W. Crewz 2012
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Apr 1979 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10620
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9212
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9196
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1148
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 5
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29627
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jan 1967 R. W. Long 2377
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24168
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's Jul 27-29, 1956 G. R. Cooley 4813
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27597
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2253
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11173
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24356
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 May 1967 R. W. Long 2587
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Jan 1973 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7472
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26532
USA Florida Franklin Co. Nov 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82621
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1994 S. Cole CC1031
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Jun 1987 S. Brenner s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 1977 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Jun 1991 S. Erickson PC0042
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jun 1972 W. Webb 3607
USA Florida Volusia Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 2003 A. Bishop CC0041
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Nov 2007 E. Gandy AK0092
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jul 2000 B. K. Holst 7267
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0015
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Aug 1999 L. Schiller 20
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Aug 2001 C. vanHoek CI0125
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2148
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7126
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 07 Aug 1965 D. B. Ward 4930
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3240
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Sep 1998 S. W. Braem DP0015
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5814
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0003
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15337
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4052
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1979 J. Popenoe 1632
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1973 L. Fowler 15
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Mar 2012 R. Chicone 811
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16574
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 17 Jan 1961 D. E. Anderson 1463 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 14 Oct 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: