Pyrus calleryana

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Pyrus calleryana Decne.
Common Name:CALLERY PEAR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Pyrus
Species Pyrus calleryana Decne. - CALLERY PEAR

Citation

Citation PYRUS CALLERYANA Decaisne, Jard. Fruit. 1: sub. t. 8. 1872.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Without data, Callery s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Vidal, in Tardieu-Blot, Fl. Cambodge 6: 94. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Suwannee FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Feb 2006 T. MacClendon 386
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 22 Sep 1999 S. R. Hill 32078 CULTIVATED. "Bradford pear".
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 11 Jul 2004 S. R. Hill 36057 CULTIVATED. Bradford pear.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: