Iris fulva

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris fulva Ker Gawl.
Common Name:COPPER IRIS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris fulva Ker Gawl. - COPPER IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS FULVA Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 36: t. 1496. 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Santa Rosa MOR  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limniris fulva Limniris fulva (Ker Gawler) Rodionenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 92: 553. 2007.BASIONYM: Iris fulva Ker Gawler 1812. 
Neubeckia fulva Neubeckia fulva (Ker Gawler) Alefeld, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 21: 297. 1863.BASIONYM: Iris fulva Ker Gawler 1812. 
Phaeiris fulva Phaeiris fulva (Ker Gawler) M. B. Crespo et al., Phytotaxa 232(1): 59. 2015.BASIONYM: Iris fulva Ker Gawler 1812. 
Iris cupraea Iris cupraea Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 30. 1814. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Iris ecristata Iris ecristata Alexander, in Small & Alexander, Contr. New York Bot. Gard. 327: 337. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Iris fulvaurea Iris fulvaurea Small, in Small & Alexander, Contr. New York Bot. Gard. 327: 340. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Iris rubescens Iris rubescens Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 20. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Leflore Co. 03 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8164
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 08 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11563
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 02 Apr 1955 N. McRul 9
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 07 Apr 1974 R. D. Thomas 38451
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 14 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29908
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: