Crotalaria juncea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria juncea L.
Common Name:SUNN HEMP
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria juncea L. - SUNN HEMP

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA JUNCEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 714. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Hort. Clifford s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Polhill, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr. 22: 950. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria benghalensis Crotalaria benghalensis Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 196. 1786. TYPE: INDIA:
Crotalaria fenestrata Crotalaria fenestrata Sims, Bot. Mag. 44: t. 1933. 1817.  
Crotalaria tenuifolia Crotalaria tenuifolia Roxburgh ex Hornemann, Hort. Hafn., Suppl. 151. 1819. TYPE: INDIA;
Crotalaria tridentata Crotalaria tridentata Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 10: Crotalaria no. 14. 1819.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 13 Nov 2001 C. Slaughter 12886
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Jan 1999 K. A. Bradley 1972 Possibly not well established. This colony was plowed several months later.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Nov 1972 D. B. Ward 8585 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 2017 A. R. Franck 4265
India 08 Dec 1961 A. Satsangi s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: