Cladium mariscoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.)Torr.
Common Name:SWAMP SAWGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cladium
Species Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.)Torr. - SWAMP SAWGRASS

Citation

Citation CLADIUM MARISCOIDES (Muhlenberg) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 372. 1836.
Basionym: Schoenus mariscoides Muhlenberg 1817.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin NY  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mariscus mariscoides Mariscus mariscoides (Muhlenberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 755. 1891.BASIONYM: Schoenus mariscoides Muhlenberg 1817. 
Schoenus mariscoides Schoenus mariscoides Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 4. 1817.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20283
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 31 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20284
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 12 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21086
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24788
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 01 Aug 2001 S. R. Hill 34137
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 31 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38337
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 17 Sep 1966 A. E. Radford 45260
USA New Hampshire Carroll Co. 03 Aug 1943 R. C. Bean s.n.
Canada Quebec Prov. Argenteuil Co. 18 Aug 1949 Fr. Rolland-Germain 2365
USA Maine Washington Co. 11 Aug 1936 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA New Jersey Ocean Co. 22 Jun 1919 L. Griscom s.n.
USA New York Tompkins Co. 14 Jul 1916 F. P. Metcalf s.n.
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 13 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18616
USA Maine York Co. 25 Aug 1929 R. M. Wheldew s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. Aug 1913 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA New Hampshire Feb 1911 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA New Hampshire Carroll Co. Feb 1911 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 14 Sep 1986 S. R. Hill 17386
USA New Hampshire 06 Feb 1911 W. G. Farlow s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: