Dianella ensifolia

Family:HEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Species:Dianella ensifolia (L.)DC.
Common Name:CERULEAN FLAXLILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Genus Dianella
Species Dianella ensifolia (L.)DC. - CERULEAN FLAXLILY

Citation

Citation DIANELLA ENSIFOLIA (Linnaeus) de Candolle, in Redoute, Liliac. 1: t. 1. 1802.
Basionym: Dracaena ensifolia Linnaeus 1767.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 435.3). Lectotypified by R. J. F. Henderson, Taxon 26: 136. 1977; R. J. F. Henderson, in A. B. George, Fl. Australia 45: 479. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianella nemorosa Dianella nemorosa Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 388. 1792, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dracaena ensifolia Linnaeus 1767. 
Dianella nemorosa var. ensifolia Dianella nemorosa Lamarck, forma ensifolia (Linnaeus) Schlittler, Blumea 6: 216. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dianella nemorosa Lamarck 1792, nom. illegit.; Dracaena ensifolia Linnaeus 1767. 
Dracaena ensifolia Dracaena ensifolia Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 63. 1767; Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 246. 1767. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 435.3). Lectotypified by R. J. F. Henderson, Taxon 26: 136. 1977; R. J. F. Henderson, in A. B. George, Fl. Australia 45: 479. 1987.
Anthericum adenanthera Anthericum adenanthera G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 24. 1786. TYPE: NEW CALEDONIA:
Dianella albiflora Dianella albiflora Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 998, t. 185. 1914. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella bambusifolia Dianella bambusiflora Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 995, t. 182. 1914. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella bancana Dianella bancana Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind., Eerste Bijv. 610. 1861. TYPE: INDONESIA:
Dianella carinata Dianella carinata Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 999, t. 186. 1914. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella ensifolia forma albiflora Dianella ensifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, forma albiflora Tang S. Liu & S. S. Ying, in H. L. Li et al., Fl. Taiwan 5: 49. 1978. TYPE: TAIWAN: Neihu, s.d., Ying 017 (holotype: ?).
Dianella ensifolia forma racemulifera Dianella ensifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, froma racemulifera (Schlittler) Tang S. Liu & S. S. Ying, in H. L. Li et al., Fl. Taiwan 5: 49. 1978.BASIONYM: Dianella nemorosa Lamarck, forma racemulifera Schlittler 1940. 
Dianella flabellata Dianella flabellata Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 997, t. 183. 1914. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella javanica Dianella javanica (Blume) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 52. 1850.BASIONYM: Rhuacophila javanica Blume 1827. 
Dianella ledermannii Dianella ledermannii K. Krause, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 59: 549. 1925. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella monophylla Dianella monophylla Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 1000, t. 188. 1914. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella montana Dianella montana Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 1: 12. 1827. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Dianella monticola Dianella monticola K. Krause, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 59: 553. 1925. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella nemorosa forma racemulifera Dianella nemorosa Lamarck, forma racemulifera Schlittler, Mitt. Bot. Mus. Univ. Zürich 163: 256. 1940.  
Dianella odorata Dianella odorata Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 1: 13. 1827. TYPE: INDONESIA:
Dianella parviflora Dianella parviflora Ridley, J. Fed. Malay States Mus. 6: 186. 1915, non Hallier f. 1914. TYPE: MALAYSIA:
Dianella parviflora Dianella parviflora Zippelius ex Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 998, t. 184. 1914. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella pullei Dianella pullei K. Krause, Nova Guinea 14: 173. 1924. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella robusta Dianella robusta Elmer, Leafl. Philipp. Bot. 5: 806. 1913. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Dianella serrulata Dianella serrulata Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 1000, t. 187. 1914. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dianella sparsiflora Dianella sparsiflora Schlittler, Mitt. Bot. Mus. Univ. Zürich 163: 262. 1940. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Dracaena ensata Dracaena ensata Thunberg & Dalman, in Thunberg, Dracaena 3. 1808.  
Eustrephus javanicus Eustrephus javanicus (Blume) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1117. 1840.BASIONYM: Rhuacophila javanica Blume 1827. 
Phalangium adenanthera Phalangium adenanthera (G. Forster) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 252. 1804.BASIONYM: Anthericum adenanthera g. Forster 1786. 
Rhuacophila javanica Rhuacophila javanica Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 1: 14. 1827. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Walleria paniculata Walleria paniculata Fritsch, Ann. K.K. Naturhist. Hofmus. 5: 493. 1890. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Without data, Paulay s.n. (holotype: W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Feb 1998 R. L. Hammer s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Feb 1994 S. Cole HH0037
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2008
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 71
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 194
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Jan 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5760
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Mar 2010 E. Gandy LM0199
USA California San Francisco Co. 22 May 1959 E. McClintock 1071 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 10 Feb 2015 R. Delcid B2016-58
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: