Ludwigia peruviana

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia peruviana (L.)H.Hara
Common Name:PERUVIAN PRIMROSEWILLOW
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia peruviana (L.)H.Hara - PERUVIAN PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA PERUVIANA (Linnaeus) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 28: 293. 1953.
Basionym: Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: PERU: Near Lima, without data (lectotype: Feuillee, J. Obs. 2: t. 9. 1714). Lectotypified by P. H. Raven, Reinwardtia 6: 346. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie VDB-Lit Lit-VDB: Ramamoorthy & Zardini, Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 19: 32-33. 1987.
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton UWFP  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jussiaea grandiflora Jussiaea grandiflora Ruiz López & Pavón, Anales Inst. Bot. Cavanilles 14: 753. 1955, nom. illegit. et non Michaux 1803.BASIONYM: Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus 1753. 
Jussiaea hirta Jussiaea hirta (Linnaeus) Swartz, Observ. Bot. 142. 1791, non Lamarck 1789.BASIONYM: Oenothera hirta Linnaeus 1759. 
Jussiaea peruviana Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 388. 1753. TYPE: PERU: Near Lima, without data (lectotype: Feuillee, J. Obs. 2: t. 9. 1714). Lectotypified by P. H. Raven, Reinwardtia 6: 346. 1963.
Jussiaea peruviana var. typica Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, var. typica Munz, Darwiniana 4: 232. 1942, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus 1753. 
Ludwigia hirta Ludwigia hirta (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 66. 1894.BASIONYM: Oenothera hirta Linnaeus 1759. 
Oenothera hirta Oenothera hirta Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 998. 1759. TYPE: HAITI?: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. 7: t. 174(2). 1758). Lectotypified by Ramamoorthy & Zardini, Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 19: 29-30. 1987.
Jussiaea macrocarpa Jussiaea macrocarpa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 102, t. 533. 1823. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Guaduas, Jun-Sep 1801, Humboldt & Bonpland 878 (holotype: P).
Jussiaea peruviana forma hirsuta Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, forma hirsuta Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 269. 1913.BASIONYM: Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, var. australis Hassler 1913. 
Jussiaea peruviana forma tomentosa Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, forma tomentosa Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 269. 1913. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Canendiyu: Sierra de Mbaracayu, s.d., Hassler 5011 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: B, BM, GH, P, POM, W). Lectotypified by Munz, Darwiniana 4: 233. 1942.
Jussiaea peruviana var. australis Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, var. australis Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 269. 1913. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Caaguazu: Caaguazu, s.d., Hassler 9167 (lectotype: G; isotype: B). Lectotypified by Munz, Darwiniana 4: 233. 1942.
Jussiaea peruviana var. glaberrima Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, var. glaberrima Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 16: 6. 1891. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Zacatepequez: Duenas, Apr 1890, Smith 2130 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).
Jussiaea peruviana var. macrocarpa Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa (Kunth) Bertoni, Descr. Fis. Econ. Paraguay 12. 1910.BASIONYM: Jussiaea macrocarpa Kunth 1823. 
Jussiaea speciosa Jussiaea speciosa Ridley, J. Bot. 59: 259. 1921. TYPE: INDIA: Madras: Tamil, Nadu, Devala, Vellangiri Hills, 1888-1896, Gamble 18361 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by P. H. Raven, Reinwardtia 6: 345. 1963.
Jussiaea sprengeri Jussiaea sprengeri L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3: 1730. 1915. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Cult in California, without data, Johnson s.n. (holotype: POM).
Ludwigia peruviana var. glaberrima Ludwigia peruviana (Linnaeus) Hara, var. glaberrima (Donnell Smith) Alain, Brittonia 20: 160. 1968.BASIONYM: Jussiaea peruviana Linnaeus, var. glaberrima Donnell Smith 1891.