Clusia rosea

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Clusia rosea Jacq.
Common Name:PITCHAPPLE; SCOTCH ATTORNEY
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Clusia
Species Clusia rosea Jacq. - PITCHAPPLE; SCOTCH ATTORNEY

Citation

Citation CLUSIA ROSEA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 34. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 99. 1743). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 986. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Indian River USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clusia retusa Clusia retusa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 183. 1804.  
Clusia rosea var. colombiana Clusia rosea Jacquin, var. colombiana Cuatrecasas, Revista Acad. Colomb. Ci. Exact. 8: 53. 1950. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Meta: Millavicencio, toward El Parrao, 10 Nov 1938, Cuatrecasas 4571 (holotype: US).
Elwertia retusa Elwertia retusa (Poiret) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 163. 1838.BASIONYM: Clusia retusa Poiret 1804. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2015
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Aug 2009 P. L. Howell 1124
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 05 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3819
USA Florida Indian River Co. 28 Nov 2014 S. Myers 1553
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Feb 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9337 CULTIVATED.
USA Hawaii Oahu Sep 1980 O. Degener 35070 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 30 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9539
Puerto Rico Manatí Mun. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9067
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: