Elaeagnus pungens

Family:ELAEAGNACEAE
Species:Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.
Common Name:SILVERTHORN; THORNY OLIVE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyELAEAGNACEAE
Genus Elaeagnus
Species Elaeagnus pungens Thunb. - SILVERTHORN; THORNY OLIVE

Citation

Citation ELAEAGNUS PUNGENS Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 68. 1784.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Marion FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elaeagnus [pungens subsp. eupungens Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, subsp. eupungens Servettaz, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 8: 387. 1908, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg 1784. 
Elaeagnus pungens var. typica Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. typica C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 413. 1909, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg 1784. 
Elaeagnus pungens forma aurea Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, forma aurea (Servettaz) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 483. 1949.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. aurea Servettaz 1909. 
Elaeagnus pungens forma frederici Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, forma frederici (Bean) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 483. 1949.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. frederici Bean 1914. 
Elaeagnus pungens forma maculata Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, forma maculata (Veitch) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 483. 1949.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. maculata Veitch 1891. 
Elaeagnus pungens forma variegata Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, forma variegata (Rehder) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 483. 1949.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. variegata Rehder 1900. 
Elaeagnus pungens subsp. reflexa Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, subsp. reflexa (E. Morren & Decaisne) Servettaz, Monogr. Elaeagnac. 82. 1909.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus reflexa E. Morren & Decaisne 1836. 
Elaeagnus pungens subsp. simonii Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, subsp. simonii (Carrière) Servettaz, Monogr. Elaeagnac. 81. 1909.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus simonii Carrière 1869. 
Elaeagnus pungens var. aurea Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. aurea Servettaz, Monogr. Elaeagnac. 80. 1909.  
Elaeagnus pungens var. aureovariegata Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. aureovariegata Bean, Trees Shrubs Brit. Isl. 1: 508. 1914.  
Elaeagnus pungens var. frederici Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. frederici Bean, Trees Shrubs Brit. Isl. 1: 508. 1914.  
Elaeagnus pungens var. maculata Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. maculata Veitch, Gard. World 8: 71, 133. 1891.  
Elaeagnus pungens var. reflexa Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. reflexa (E. Morren & Decaisne) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 2: 526. 1900.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus reflexa E. Morren & Decaisne 1836. 
Elaeagnus pungens var. simonii Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. simonii (Carrière) G. Nicholson, Hand-List Trees, Kew 2: 129. 1896.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus simonii Carrière 1869. 
Elaeagnus pungens var. variegata Elaeagnus pungens Thunberg, var. variegata Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 526. 1900.  
Elaeagnus reflexa Elaeagnus reflexa E. Morren & Decaisne, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 3: 171. 1836.  
Elaeagnus simonii Elaeagnus simonii Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1869: 100. 1869.