Vitex negundo

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Vitex negundo L.
Common Name:NEGUNDO CHASTETREE
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Vitex
Species Vitex negundo L. - NEGUNDO CHASTETREE

Citation

Citation VITEX NEGUNDO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 638. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 811.8). Lectotypified by Moldenke & A. Moldenke, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 4: 373. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agnus-castus negundo Agnus-castus negundo (Linnaeus) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 416. 1871.BASIONYM: Vitex negundo Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex agnus-castus var. negundo Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. negundo (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 510. 1891.BASIONYM: Vitex negundo Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex indica Vitex indica Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8, errata. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex negundo Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex negundo forma intermedia Vitex negundo Linnaeus, forma intermedia S. J. Pei, Mem. Sci. Soc. China 1(3): 105. 1932. TYPE: CHINA:
Vitex negundo var. intermedia Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. intermedia (S. J. Pei) Moldenke, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 5: 3. 1937.BASIONYM: Vitex negundo Linnaeus, forma intermedia S. J. Pei 1932. 
Vitex negundo var. typica Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. typica H. J. Lam, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 3. 3: 56. 1921, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vitex negundo Linnaeus 1753. 
Agnus-castus incisa Agnus-castus incisa (Lamarck) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871.BASIONYM: Vitex incisa Lamarck 1788. 
Agnus-castus incisa var. multifida Agnus-castus incisa (Lamarck) Carrière, var. multifida Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 416. 1871.  
Agnus-castus robusta var. paniculata Agnus-castus robusta Carrière, var. paniculata (Lamarck) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 46: 499. 1874.BASIONYM: Vitex paniculata Lamarck 1788. 
Vitex arborea Vitex arborea Fischer ex Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 391. 1829.  
Vitex chinensis Vitex chinensis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: CHINA:
Vitex gracilis Vitex gracilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 107. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex incisa Lamarck 1788. 
Vitex incisa Vitex incisa Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 612. 1788.  
Vitex incisa var. heterophylla Vitex incisa Lamarck, var. heterophylla Franchet, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat., ser. 2. 6: 112. 1883.  
Vitex incisa var. multifida Vitex incisa Lamarck, var. multifida (Carrière) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 594. 1911.BASIONYM: Agnus-castus incisa (Lamarck) Carrière, var. multifida Carrière 1871. 
Vitex negundo forma multifida Vitex negundo Linnaeus, forma multifida (Carrière) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 6: 3481, 3574. 1917.BASIONYM: Agnus-castus incisa (Lamarck) Carrière, var. multifida Carrière 1871. 
Vitex negundo var. heterophylla Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. heterophylla (Franchet) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 28: 258. 1947.BASIONYM: Vitex incisa Lamarck, var. heterophylla Franchet 1883. 
Vitex negundo var. incisa Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. incisa (Lamarck) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 584. 1885.BASIONYM: Vitex incisa Lamarck 1788. 
Vitex negundo var. philippinensis Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. philippinensis Moldenke, Phytologia 38: 308. 1978. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Laguna Prov., Los Banos, Apr 1906, Elmer 8125 (holotype: NY).
Vitex negundo var. purpurascens Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. purpurascens Sivarajan & Moldenke, in Moldenke, Phytologia 28: 404. 1974. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Calicut University campus, Kozhikode, 9 May 1974, Sivarajan 1849 (holotype: NY).
Vitex negundo var. trifoliolata Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. trifoliolata Moldenke, Phytologia 25: 432. 1973. TYPE: PAKISTAN: Dera Ismail Khan: Sulaiman Mountains 100 km E of Fort Sandeman, between Mughal Kot and Daraban, 21 May 1965, Rechinger 29984 (holotype: US).
Vitex paniculata Vitex paniculata Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 612. 1788.  
Vitex sinuata Vitex sinuata Medikus, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci. Theod.-Palat. 4: 202, t. 8. 1780.  
Vitex spicata Vitex spicata Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 390. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1978 R. Lassiter 156
USA Illinois Coles Co. 15 Oct 1998 S. R. Hill 31178 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: