Furcraea foetida

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Furcraea foetida (L.)Haw.
Common Name:MAURITIUS HEMP
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Furcraea
Species Furcraea foetida (L.)Haw. - MAURITIUS HEMP

Citation

Citation FURCRAEA FOETIDA (Linnaeus) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 73. 1812.
Basionym: Agave foetida Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CURACAO: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 258(2). 1694). Lectotypified by Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 497. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agave foetida Agave foetida Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 323. 1753. TYPE: CURACAO: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 258(2). 1694). Lectotypified by Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 497. 1979.
Furcraea gigantea Furcraea gigantea Ventenat, Bull. Soc. Philom. Paris 1: 65. 1793.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Dec 1997 K. A. Bradley 1258
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Nov 1979 G. N. Avery 2191
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: