Potentilla

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Genus: Potentilla L.
Common Name:CINQUEFOIL
Genus Notes:Duchesnea is now considered a synonym of Potentilla, while several other segregate genera have been recognized (Töpel et al. 2011).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Potentilla

Citation

Citation POTENTILLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 495. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Potentilla reptans Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 293. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Potentilla indica INDIAN STRAWBERRY
Potentilla recta SULPHUR CINQUEFOIL
Potentilla reptans CREEPING CINQUEFOIL
Potentilla simplex COMMON CINQUEFOIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argentina Argentina Hill, Brit. Herbal 6. 1756. TYPE: Non designatus.
Callionia Callionia Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 238. 1906. TYPE: Callonia canadensis (Linnaeus) Greene 1906. (Potentilla canadensis Linnaeus 1753.) Typified by Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 376. 1910.
Chamaephyton Chamaephyton Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 371. 1868. TYPE: Chamaephyton supinus (Linnaeus) Fourreau 1868. (Potentilla supina Linnaeus 1753.)
Comarella Comarella Rydberg, Monogr. N. Amer. Potentilleae 156, pl. 96, 97(1-5). 1898. TYPE: Comarella multifoliata (Torrey) Rydberg 1898. (Horkelia multifoliata Torrey 1853.)
Dactylophyllum Dactylophyllum Spenner, Fl. Friburg 1084. 1829. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All