Portulaca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PORTULACACEAE
Common Name:PURSLANE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPORTULACACEAE
Genus Portulaca

Citation

Citation PORTULACA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 445. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Portulaca oleracea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 39. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Portulaca amilis PARAGUAYAN PURSLANE
Portulaca grandiflora ROSE MOSS
Portulaca minuta TINY PURSLANE
Portulaca oleracea LITTLE HOGWEED
Portulaca pilosa PINK PURSLANE; KISS-ME-QUICK
Portulaca rubricaulis REDSTEM PURSLANE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemia Lemia Vandelli, Fl. Lusit. Bras. Spec. 35, t. 2(15). 1788. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All