Pinus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PINACEAE
Genus: Pinus L.
Common Name:PINE
Genus Notes:Pines are immensely important for innumerable species of wildlife, and in many habitats pines are the dominant tree, especially in pyrogenic communities. Human uses include its pine bark (Duryea 2000), pine straw (Duryea 2000; Minogue et al. 2007), oleoresin (naval stores; Grissino-Mayer et al. 2001), and timber (Hall & Maxwell 1911). Oleoresin is rich in terpenes and can be separated into turpentine (volatile) and rosin. Oleoresin was historically tapped from living trees, but often now turpentine, rosins, and other products are refined from the processing of pulp or stumps (Gamble 1921; Howard & Westby 2013; Susaeta et al. 2014). The applications of pine terpenes are very diverse (Zinkel 1981; Rodrigues-CorrĂȘa et al. 2012).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PINALES
FamilyPINACEAE
Genus Pinus

Citation

Citation PINUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1000. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pinus sylvestris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 56. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pinus clausa SAND PINE
Pinus echinata SHORTLEAF PINE; YELLOW PINE
Pinus elliottii SLASH PINE
Pinus glabra SPRUCE PINE
Pinus palustris LONGLEAF PINE
Pinus serotina POND PINE
Pinus taeda LOBLOLLY PINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apinus Apinus Necker ex Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Not. Club 32: 597. 1905. TYPE: Pinus cembra Linnaeus Lectotypified by Florin, Taxon 5: 189. 1956.
Caryopitys Caryopitys Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 29. 1903. TYPE: Caryopitys edulis (Engelmann) Small (Pinus edulis Engelmann)
Leucopitys Leucopitys Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 69. 1913. TYPE: = Strobus (Sweet ex Spach) Opiz 1854.
Strobus Strobus (Sweet ex Spach) Opiz, Lotos 4: 94. 1854.BASIONYM: Pinus Linnaeus, sect. Strobus Sweet ex Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 11: 394. 1841.TYPE: Strobus weymouthiana Opiz (Pinus strobus Linnaeus)
+ Expand All