Phoradendron

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VISCACEAE
Common Name:MISTLETOE
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyVISCACEAE
Genus Phoradendron

Citation

Citation PHORADENDRON Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia, ser. 2. 1: 185. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phoradendron californicum Nuttall Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 639. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Phoradendron leucarpum OAK MISTLETOE
Phoradendron rubrum MAHOGANY MISTLETOE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allobium Allobium Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2. 8: 178. 1851. TYPE: Non designatus.
Baratostachys Baratostachys (Korthals) Kuntze, in Post & Kuntze, Lex. Gen. Phan. 60. 1903.BASIONYM: Viscum Linnaeus, sect. Baratostachys Korthals, Verh. Batav. Genootsch. Kunsten 17: 236. 1839.TYPE: Non designatus.
Castrea Castrea A. Saint-Hilaire, Lecons. Bot. Morphol. 451, f. 335. 1840. TYPE: Castrea falcata A. Saint-Hilaire
Spiciviscum Spiciviscum Engelmann ex A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4: 58. 1849. TYPE: Non designatus.