Murdannia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Genus: Murdannia Royle
Common Name:DEWFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Murdannia

Citation

Citation MURDANNIA Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. t. 95(3). 1839; 403. 1840, nom. cons. vs. Dilasia Rafinesque 1838, et vs. Streptylis Rafinesque 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Murdannia scapiflora (Roxburgh) Royle (Commelina scapiflora Roxburgh)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Murdannia keisak MARSH DEWFLOWER
Murdannia nudiflora NAKEDSTEM DEWFLOWER
Murdannia spirata var. parviflora ASIATIC DEWFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baoulia Baoulia A. Chevalier, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 58(Mém. 8b): 217. 1912. TYPE: Baoulia tenuissima A. Chevalier 1912.
Dichoespermum Dichoespermum Wight, Icon. Pl. Ind. Orient. 6: 31, t. 2078. 1853. TYPE: Dichoespermum lanceolatum Wight 1853. Typified by Pellegrini et al., Phytokeys 74: 40. 2016.
Dilasia Dilasia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 122. 1838 ("1836"), nom. rej. vs. Murdannia Royle 1840. TYPE: Dilasia vaginata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Commelina vaginata Linnaeus)
Ditelesia Ditelesia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 69. 1837 ("1836"), nom. rej. vs. Murdannia Royle 1840. TYPE: Ditelesia nudiflora (Linnaeus0 Rafinesque 1837. (Commelina nudiflora Linnaeus 1753.)
Phaeneilema Phaeneilema B. Brückner, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 61(Beibl. 137): 63. 1926. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All