Lythrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Genus: Lythrum L.
Common Name:LOOSESTRIFE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Lythrum

Citation

Citation LYTHRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 446. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lythrum salicaria Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 580. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lythrum alatum var. alatum WINGED LOOSESTRIFE
Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum WINGED LOOSESTRIFE
Lythrum curtissii CURTISS' LOOSESTRIFE
Lythrum flagellare FLORIDA LOOSESTRIFE; LOWLAND LOOSESTRIFE
Lythrum lineare WAND LOOSESTRIFE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chabraea Chabraea Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 640. 1899, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: = Lythrum Linnaeus 1753.
Editeles Editeles Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 103. 1838. TYPE: Editeles thymifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Lythrum thymifolium Linnaeus) = Lythastrum Hill 1767.
Lythastrum Lythastrum Hill, Veg. Syst. 12: 34. 1767. TYPE: Lythrum thymifolium Linnaeus
Middendorfia Middendorfia Trautvetter, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Betersbourg 9: 151. 1842. TYPE: Middendorfia borysthenica (Marschall von Bieberstein ex Schrank) Trautvetter (Peplis borysthenica Marschall von Bieberstein ex Schrank)
Mozula Mozula Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 91: 71. 1820. TYPE: Non designatus. Substitute name for Pythagorea Rafinesque 1819, non Loureiro 1790.
+ Expand All