Ludwigia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 30 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Common Name:PRIMROSEWILLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 188. 1753 (Ludvigia); corr. Linnaeus, Gen. Pl., ed. 5. 55. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ludwigia alternifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 586. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ludwigia alata WINGED PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia alternifolia SEEDBOX
Ludwigia arcuata PIEDMONT PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia bonariensis CAROLINA PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia brevipes LONG BEACH PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia curtissii CURTISS' PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia decurrens WINGLEAF PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia erecta YERBA DE JICOTEA
Ludwigia glandulosa CYLINDRICFRUIT PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia grandiflora LARGEFLOWER PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia hirtella SPINDLEROOT
Ludwigia lanceolata LANCELEAF PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia leptocarpa ANGLESTEM PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia linearis NARROWLEAF PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia linifolia SOUTHEASTERN PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia longifolia LONGLEAF PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia maritima SEASIDE PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia microcarpa SMALLFRUIT PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia octovalvis MEXICAN PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia palustris MARSH SEEDBOX
Ludwigia peploides subsp. glabrescens FLOATING PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia peruviana PERUVIAN PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia pilosa HAIRY PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia ravenii RAVEN'S PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia repens CREEPING PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia spathulata SPOON PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa GLOBEFRUIT PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia suffruticosa SHRUBBY PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia virgata SAVANNAH PRIMROSEWILLOW
Ludwigia x simulata  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenola Adenola Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 36. 1840. TYPE: Adenola grandiflora (Michaux) Rafinesque 1840. (Jussiaea grandiflora Michaux 1803.) Typified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 93. 1921.
Corynostigma Corynostigma C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 218. 1851. TYPE: Corynostigma jussiaeoides C. Presl
Cubospermum Cubospermum Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 258, 275. 1790. TYPE: Cubospermum palustre Loureiro
Dantia Dantia Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 388. 1760. TYPE: = Isnardia Linnaeus 1753.
Diplandra Diplandra Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 35. 1840, non Bertero 1829, nec Hooker & Arnott 1838. TYPE: Diplandra decurrens (Walter) Rafinesque (Ludwigia decurrens Walter) Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 92. 1921.
+ Expand All