Laguncularia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Common Name:WHITE MANGROVE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Laguncularia

Citation

Citation LAGUNCULARIA C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 209, t. 217(3). 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Laguncularia racemosa (Linnaeus) C. F. Gaertner (Conocarpus racemosus Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Laguncularia racemosa WHITE MANGROVE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhizaeris Rhizaeris Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur 90. 1838. TYPE: Rhizaeris alba Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Conocarpus racemosus Linnaeus) = Laguncularia C,C. F. Gaertner 1807.