Hibiscus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:ROSEMALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 693. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hibiscus syriacus Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hibiscus acetosella AFRICAN ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus aculeatus COMFORTROOT
Hibiscus cannabinus BROWN INDIANHEMP; KENAF
Hibiscus coccineus SCARLET ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus furcellatus LINDENLEAF ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus grandiflorus SWAMP ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus laevis HALBERDLEAF ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus moscheutos CRIMSONEYED ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus poeppigii POEPPIG'S ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus radiatus MONARCH ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis GARDEN ROSEMALLOW; SHOE-BLACK-PLANT
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus FRINGED ROSEMALLOW
Hibiscus trionum FLOWER-OF-AN-HOUR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bombix Bombix Medikus, Malvenfam. 44. 1787. TYPE: Bombix phoenicea (Jacquin) Medikus (Hibiscus phoeniceus Jacquin)
Bombycella Bombycella (de Candolle) Lindley, Veg. Kingd. 370. 1846.BASIONYM: Hibiscus Linnaeus, sect. Bombicella de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 452. 1824.TYPE: Bombix phoenicea (Jacquin) Medikus (Hibiscus phoeniceus Jacquin) = Bombix Medikus 1787.
Bombycidendron Bombycidendron Zollinger & Moritzi, Natuur-Geneesk. Arch. Ned.-Indie 2: 14. 1845. TYPE: Bombycidendron grewiifolium (Hasskarl) Zollinger & Moritzi (Hibiscus grewiifolia Hasskarl)
Cotyloplecta Cotyloplecta Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 13: 14. 1863. TYPE: Non designatus.
Furcaria Furcaria (de Candolle) Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 1856. 1836, non Desvaux 1827.BASIONYM: Hibiscus Linnaeus, sect. Furcaria de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 449. 1824.TYPE: Furcaria surattensis (Linnaeus) Kosteletzky (Hibiscus surattensis Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 1-251. 1966.
+ Expand All