Coreopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:TICKSEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 907. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 489. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Coreopsis bakeri BAKER'S COREOPSIS
Coreopsis basalis GOLDENMANE TICKSEED
Coreopsis floridana FLORIDA TICKSEED
Coreopsis gladiata COASTALPLAIN TICKSEED
Coreopsis grandiflora LARGEFLOWER TICKSEED
Coreopsis integrifolia FRINGELEAF TICKSEED; DYE-FLOWER
Coreopsis lanceolata LANCELEAF TICKSEED
Coreopsis leavenworthii LEAVENWORTH'S TICKSEED
Coreopsis linifolia TEXAS TICKSEED
Coreopsis major GREATER TICKSEED
Coreopsis nudata GEORGIA TICKSEED
Coreopsis nuecensis CROWN TICKSEED
Coreopsis pubescens STAR TICKSEED
Coreopsis tinctoria GOLDEN TICKSEED
Coreopsis tripteris TALL TICKSEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agarista Agarista de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 569. 1836, non D. Don ex G. Don 1834. TYPE: Agarista calliopsidea de Candolle
Anacis Anacis Schrank, Denkschr. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Muenchen 5: 5. 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
Calliopsis Calliopsis Reichenbach, Icon. Descr. Pl. Cult. 1: t. 70. 1823. TYPE: Calliopsis bicolor Reichenbach
Campylotheca Campylotheca Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 59: 321. 1829. TYPE: Bidens micrantha Gaudichaud-Beaupre
Chrysomelea Chrysomelea Tausch, Hort. Canal. sub. t. 4. 1823. TYPE: = Coreopsis Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All