Macroptilium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:BUSHBEAN
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Macroptilium

Citation

Citation MACROPTILIUM (Bentham) Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 457. 1928.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Phaseolus Linnaeus, sect. Macroptilium Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 76. 1837.
Type: TYPE: Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban (Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Macroptilium atropurpureum PURPLE BUSHBEAN
Macroptilium lathyroides WILD BUSHBEAN

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.