Casuarina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CASUARINACEAE
Common Name:SHEOAK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyCASUARINACEAE
Genus Casuarina

Citation

Citation CASUARINA Linnaeus, Amoen. Acad. 4: 143. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Casuarina equisetifolia Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Casuarina cunninghamiana RIVER SHEOAK
Casuarina equisetifolia AUSTRALIAN-PINE; HORSETAIL CASUARINA
Casuarina glauca GRAY SHEOAK; SUCKERING AUSTRALIAN-PINE

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All