Acanthospermum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:STARBURR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Acanthospermum

Citation

Citation ACANTHOSPERMUM Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. 53. 1820, nom. cons. vs. Centrospermum Kunth 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Acanthospermum brasilum Schrank

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Acanthospermum australe PARAGUAY STARBURR
Acanthospermum hispidum HISPID STARBURR
Acanthospermum humile LOW STARBURR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centrospermum Centrospermum Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 270, pl. 397. 1818, nom. rej. vs. Acanthospermum Schrank 1820. TYPE: Centrospermum xanthioides Kunth, nom. illegit. (Melampodium australe Loefling ex Linnaeus)
Orcya Orcya Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 344. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Orcya adhaerens Vellozo
+ Expand All