Artocarpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MORACEAE
Genus: Artocarpus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Common Name:BREADFRUIT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Artocarpus

Citation

Citation ARTOCARPUS J. R. Forster & G. Forster, Char. Gen. Pl. 104, t. 51(a-f). 1775, nom. cons. vs. Sitodium Parkinson 1773.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Artocarpus communis J. R. Forster & G. Forster 1775.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Artocarpus heterophyllus JACKFRUIT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Radermachia Raderrmachia Thunberg, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 37: 251. 1776. TYPE: Non designatus.
Saccus Saccus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 633. 1892. TYPE: = Artocarpus J. R. Forster & G. Forster 1775.
Sitodium Sitodium Parkinson, J. Voy. South Seas 45. 1773, nom. rej. vs. Artocarpus J. R. Forster & G. Forster 1775. TYPE: Sitodium altile Parkinson 1773.
+ Expand All