Ophiopogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUSCACEAE
Genus: Ophiopogon Ker Gawl.
Common Name:MONDOGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Ophiopogon

Citation

Citation OPHIOPOGON Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 27: pl. 1063. 1807, nom. cons. vs. Mondo Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ophiopogon japonicus (Thunberg) Ker Gawler 1807. (Convallaria japonica Thunberg 1780.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ophiopogon japonicus MONDOGRASS; DWARF LILYTURF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloopsis Chloopsis Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 14. 1827. TYPE: Chloopsis acaulis Blume 1827. Typified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 721. 1873.
Flueggea Flueggea Richard, Neues J. Bot. 2(1): 8. 1807, non Willdenow 1806. TYPE: Flueggea japonica (Thunberg) Richard 1807. (Convallaria japonica Thunberg 1780.) = Ophiopogon Ker Gawler 1807, nom. cons.
Mondo Mondo Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 496. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Ophiopogon Ker Gawler 1807. TYPE: Non designatus.
Slateria Slateria Desvaux, J. Bot. (Paris) 1: 243. 1809. TYPE: Slateria japonica (Thunberg) Desvaux 1809. (Convallaria japonica Thunberg 1780.) = Ophiopogon Ker Gawler 1807, nom. cons.
+ Expand All