Utricularia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus: Utricularia L.
Common Name:BLADDERWORT
Genus Notes:Plants are considered rootless, with leaves that can be photosynthetic and in whorls along the stem, finely dissected, and/or linear. Much like roots, bladders (traps or utricles) may exude carbon and absorb other nutrients. These bladders may be culturing a mutualistic community and/or carnivorous. The bladders trap and contain much from the environment, such as algae, microinverterbrates, protists, bacteria, fungi, and detritus (Adamec 2006; Gordon & Pacheco 2007; Meis Chormanski 2007; Peroutka et al. 2008; Richards 2001; Sirová et al. 2010). Terrestrial species might rely more heavily on protists for nutrients instead of photosynthesis (Porembski et al. 2006).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 18. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Utricularia vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 227. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Utricularia amethystina FLORIDA PURPLE BLADDERWORT
Utricularia cornuta HORNED BLADDERWORT
Utricularia floridana FLORIDA YELLOW BLADDERWORT
Utricularia foliosa LEAFY BLADDERWORT
Utricularia gibba HUMPED BLADDERWORT
Utricularia inflata FLOATING BLADDERWORT
Utricularia juncea SOUTHERN BLADDERWORT
Utricularia olivacea PIEDMONT BLADDERWORT
Utricularia purpurea EASTERN PURPLE BLADDERWORT
Utricularia radiata LITTLE FLOATING BLADDERWORT
Utricularia resupinata LAVENDER BLADDERWORT; SMALL PURPLE BLADDERWORT
Utricularia simulans FRINGED BLADDERWORT
Utricularia striata STRIPED BLADDERWORT
Utricularia subulata ZIGZAG BLADDERWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Akentra Akentra Benjamin, Linnaea 20: 319. 1847. TYPE: Akentra inflata Benjamin
Aranella Aranella Barnhart, in Small, Fl. Miami 171, 200. 1913. TYPE: Aranella fimbriata (Kunth) Barnhart (Utricularia fimbriata Kunth)
Askofake Askofake Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 108. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Askofake recurva (Loureiro) Rafinesque (Utricularia recurva Loureiro)
Avesicaria Avesicaria (Kamienski) Barnhart, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 6: 56. 1915 ("1916").BASIONYM: Utricularia Linnaeus, sect. Avesicaria Kamienski, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 121. 1893.TYPE: Avesicaria neottioides (Saint-Hilaire ex Girard) Barnhart (Utricularia neottioides Saint-Hilaire ex Girard)
Biovularia Biovularia Kamienski, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 122. 1893. TYPE: Biovularia olivacea (C. Wright ex Grisebach) Kamienski (Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Grisebach)
+ Expand All