Typha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TYPHACEAE
Genus: Typha L.
Common Name:CATTAIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyTYPHACEAE
Genus Typha

Citation

Citation TYPHA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 971. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Typha angustifolia Linnaeus 1753. Typified by M. L. Green, Prop. Brit. Bot. 187. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Typha domingensis SOUTHERN CATTAIL
Typha latifolia BROADLEAF CATTAIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Massula Massula Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 47. 1867. TYPE: = Typha Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All