Tradescantia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Common Name:SPIDERWORT
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 288. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tradescantia virginica Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Tradescantia crassula SUCCULENT SPIDERWORT
Tradescantia fluminensis SMALL-LEAF SPIDERWORT
Tradescantia hirsutiflora HAIRYFLOWER SPIDERWORT
Tradescantia ohiensis BLUEJACKET; OHIO SPIDERWORT
Tradescantia pallida PURPLEQUEEN
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ephemerum Ephemerum Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, as 'Ephemeron', nom. rej. vs. Ephemerum Hampe 1837. TYPE: = Tradescantia Linnaeus 1753.
Mandonia Mandonia Hasskarl, Flora 54: 260. 1871, non Weddell 1864. TYPE: Mandonia boliviana Hasskarl = Skofitzia Hasskarl & Kanitz 1872.
Neotreleasea Neotreleasea Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 5. 1903. TYPE: Neotreleasea brevifolia (Torrey) Rose (Tradescantia leiandra Torrey, var. brevifolia Torrey) = Setcreasea K. Schumann & Sydow 1901.
Rhoeo Rhoeo Hance ex Halpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 659. 1853. TYPE: Rhoeo discolor (L'Heritier de Brutelle) Hance ex Walpers (Tradescantia discolor L'Heritier de Brutelle)
Setcreasea Setcreasea K. Schumann & Sydow, in K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 27(1): 452. 1901. TYPE: Setcreasea brevifolia (Torrey) Pilger (Tradescantia leiandra Torrey, var. brevifolia Torrey) Substitute name for Treleasea Rose 1899, non Treleasia Spegazzini 1896.
+ Expand All