Tournefortia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:SOLDIERBUSH
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Tournefortia

Citation

Citation TOURNEFORTIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 140. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tournefortia hirsutissima Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 2: 131. 1925.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Tournefortia volubilis TWINING SOLDIERBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myriopus Myriopus Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1131, 1508. 1933. TYPE: Non designatus.
Oskampia Oskampia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 123. 1838, non Moench 1794. TYPE: Non designatus.
Pittonia Pittonia Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Tournefortia Linnaeus 1753.
Tetrandra Tetrandra (Alph. de Candolle) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 928. 1858.BASIONYM: Tournefortia Linnaeus, sect. Tetrandra Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 527. 1845.TYPE: Tetrandra zollingeri Miquel (Tournefortia tetrandra Blume) Lectotypified by I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 16: 146. 1935.
Verrucaria Verrucaria Medikus, Malvenfam. 103. 1787, non Scopoli 1777 (nom. rej.), nec Weber 1780, nec Schrader 1794 (nom. cons.). TYPE: Verrucaria volubilis (Linnaeus) Medikus (Tournefortia volubilis Linnaeus)