Tillandsia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Common Name:AIRPLANT
Genus Notes:Native to Mexico and Guatemala, the weevil Metamsius callizona was detected in Ft. Lauderdale in 1989 and has spread in peninsular Florida, being extremely damaging to species of the genus Tillandsia (Frank & Cave 2005).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 286. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tillandsia utriculata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 64. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tillandsia balbisiana NORTHERN NEEDLELEAF
Tillandsia bartramii BARTRAM'S AIRPLANT
Tillandsia fasciculata CARDINAL AIRPLANT; COMMON WILD PINE; STIFF-LEAVED WILD PINE
Tillandsia flexuosa TWISTED AIRPLANT; BANDED AIRPLANT
Tillandsia floridana FLORIDA AIRPLANT
Tillandsia ionantha BLUSHING BRIDE AIRPLANT; SKY PLANT
Tillandsia paucifolia POTBELLY AIRPLANT
Tillandsia pruinosa FUZZYWUZZY AIRPLANT; HOARY AIRPLANT
Tillandsia recurvata BALLMOSS
Tillandsia setacea SOUTHERN NEEDLELEAF
Tillandsia simulata FLORIDA AIRPLANT
Tillandsia usneoides SPANISH MOSS
Tillandsia utriculata GIANT AIRPLANT; GIANT WILD PINE
Tillandsia variabilis LEATHERLEAF AIRPLANT; SOFT-LEAVED WILD PINE
Tillandsia x smalliana REDDISH WILD-PINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthospora Acanthospora Sprengel, Anleit. Kenntn. Gew., ed. 2. 2(1): 255. 1817. TYPE: Bonapartea juncea Ruiz Lopez & Pavon = Bonapartea Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1802.
Allardtia Allardtia A. Dietrich, Allg. Gartenzeitung 20: 241. 1852. TYPE: Allardtia cyanea A. Dietrich
Anoplophytum Anoplophytum Beer, Flora 37: 346. 1854. TYPE: Tillandsia stricta Solander
Bonapartea Bonapartea Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. 3: 38, pl. 262. 1802. TYPE: Bonapartea juncea Ruiz Lopez & Pavon
Caraguata Caraguata Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 67, 532. 1763. TYPE: = Tillandsia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All