Taxodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Genus: Taxodium Rich.
Common Name:BALD CYPRESS
Genus Notes:The taxa in this genus are sometimes recognized as varieties (e.g. var. distichum and var. imbricarium). Part of the taxonomic difficulty may be that the taxa often appear distinct, while sometimes they appear to intergrade (Tsumara et al. 1999; Lickey & Walker 2002; Lickey et al. 2002; Denny & Arnold 2007; Adams et al. 2012). Cypress knees are light and porous and have little bark near the apex. A study by Martin & Francke (2015) found that during inundation knees exposed to air provide significantly more oxygen to the roots below, but they note that the knees may have additional advantages such as increased tree stability and trapping of detritus and nutrients.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUPRESSALES
FamilyCUPRESSACEAE
Genus Taxodium

Citation

Citation TAXODIUM Richard, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 16: 298. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard (Cupressus disticha Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Taxodium ascendens POND-CYPRESS
Taxodium distichum BALD-CYPRESS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuprespinnata Cuprespinnata J. Nelson, Pinaceae 61. 1866. TYPE: Cuprespinnata disticha (Linnaeus) J. Nelson (Cupressus disticha Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Florin, Taxon 5: 189. 1956. = Taxodium Richard 1810, by lectotypification.
Schubertia Schubertia Mirbel, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 3: 123. 1812, nom. rej. vs. Schubertia Martius 1824. TYPE: Schubertia disticha (Linnaeus) Mirbel (Cupressus disticha Linnaeus) = Taxodium Richard 1810.
+ Expand All