Rhizophora

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RHIZOPHORACEAE
Common Name:MANGROVE
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyRHIZOPHORACEAE
Genus Rhizophora

Citation

Citation RHIZOPHORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 443. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rhizophora mangle Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, N. Amer. Trees 716. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rhizophora mangle RED MANGROVE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mangium Mangium Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 218. 1777. TYPE: Non designatus.
Mangle Mangle Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 445. 1763. TYPE: = Rhizophora Linnaeus 1753.